Boys Championship - Day 1 Recap

Vancouver, B.C. - The Grade 8 Boys Provincials are officially underway as the province's Top 16 teams battle for the BC Provincial Championship. Follow along with @VancouverBasketball (IG) for Live Updates. The FULL photography from each day will be uploaded constantly to our Vancouver Basketball Facebook Page. Keep reading to see the full tournament results and box scores!

Game 1B - St. Pats (95) vs Dover Bay (42)

Player of the Game: #10 Irish Coquia - 29 Points (St. Pats)

St. Pats Top Performers

#10 Irish Coquia - 29 Points

#2 Kaden Carrion - 20 Points

Dover Bay Top Performers

#9 Yutao Zhang - 14 Points

Game 2B - Churchill (36) vs Vancouver College (56)

Player of the Game: #4 M. Malabuyoc - 21 Points (Vancouver College)

Vancouver College Top Performers

M. Malabuyoc - 21 Points

C. Green - 12 Points

Churchill Top Performers

K. Obille - 14 Points

D. Murphy - 7 Points

Game 3B - Enver Creek (62) vs OK Mission (45)

Player of the Game: #13 Gurshan Sran - 25 Points (Enver Creek)

Enver Creek Top Performers

#13 Gurshan Sran - 25 Points

#20 Ajaypal Hayre - 15 Points

OK Mission Top Performers

#11 David Mulleny - 17 Points

#8 Ben Herbert - 6 Points

Game 4B - Monterey (18) vs Semiahmoo (64)

Player of the Game: #13 Marcus Flores - 17 Points (Semiahmoo)


Semiahmoo Top Performers

#13 Marcus Flores -17 Points

#15 Maddox Budiman - 9 Points


Monterey Top Performers

#12 Griffin Amatt - 6 Points

#21 Noah Kynaston - 5 Points

Game 5B - Burnaby South (92) vs Vernon (43)

Player of the Game: #10 B. Lao - 26 Points (Burnaby South)

Burnaby South Top Performers

B. Lao - 26 Points

L. Paloma - 18 Points

Vernon Top Performers

M. Mekhi - 19 Points

K. Gurtah - 8 Points


Game 6B - Tupper (57) vs Walnut Grove (42)

Player of the Game: #13 Tupper - 13 Points (Sir Charles Tupper)

Sir Charles Tupper Top Performers

#13 Kaylan Bambao - 11 Points

#19 Carson Leung - 10 Points

Walnut Grove Top Performers

#23 Jeffrey Kim - 8 Points

#10 Brendon Kim - 7 Points

#12 Evan Striemer - 7 Points

Game 7B - C.G. Howe (52) vs South Kamloops (45)

Player of the Game: A. Sandhu - 17 Points (C.G. Howe)

C.G. Howe Top Performers

P. Brar - 26 Points

A. Sandhu - 17 Points

South Kamloops Top Performers

J. Jerstad - 8 Points

Q. Rogers - 8 Points

Game 8B - Abby Middle (50) vs Burnaby North (41)

Player of The Game: #24 Dilveer Randhawa - 21 Points (Abby Middle)

Abby Middle Top Performers

#24 Dilveer Randhawa - 21 Points

#40 Justin Menning - 12 Points

Burnaby North Top Performers

#11 Grant Hill - 20 Points

#8 Trey Ebose - 11 Points

Game 9B - Churchill (63) vs Dover Bay (40)

Player of The Game: #2 K. Obilie - 25 Points

Churchill Top Performers

#2 K. Obilie - 25 Points

#32 P. Murphy - 21 Points

Dover Bay Top Performers

#14 Z. Zhang - 20 Points

#4 F. Biggr - 11 Points

Game 10B

Game 11B

Game 12B

Game 13B - St. Patricks (85) vs Vancouver College (64)

Player of The Game: #10 I. Coquia (St. Patricks)

St. Patricks Top Performers

#10 I. Coquia - 28 Points

#12 J. Panghular - 18 Points

Vancouver College Top Performers

#4 M. Malabyoc - 28 Points

#7 A. Bhullar - 10 Points

Game 14B - Enver Creek (53) vs Semiahmoo (39)

Player of The Game: #13 Sran (Enver Creek)

Enver Creek Top Performers

#13 Sran

#25 Khanna

Semiahmoo Top Performers

#15 Budiman

#13 Flores

Game 15B - Burnaby South (89) vs Sir Charles Tupper (28)

Player of The Game: #27 - (Burnaby South)

Burnaby South Top Performers

#22 Andy Chan - 16 Points

#10 Brady Lau - 16 Points

#13 Malik Hussein - 14 Points

Sir Charles Tupper Top Performers

#9 Jeremy Roldan - 8 Points

#43 - Perry Kullan - 7 Points

Game 16B - Abby Middle (59) vs C.G. Howe (38)

Player of The Game: #13 Cardel Dick (Abby Middle)

Abby Middle Top Performers

#24 Randhawa

#32 Sidhu

C.G. Howe Top Performers

#8 Sandhu

#20 Toor

presenting partners

community partners