Girls Championship - Day 2 Recap

Vancouver, B.C. - The Grade 8 Girls Provincials continue today with teams entering their Quarter Final Match-Ups. Follow along with @VancouverBasketball (IG) for Live Updates. The FULL photography from each day will be uploaded constantly to our Vancouver Basketball Facebook Page. Keep reading to see the full tournament results and box scores!

Game 9G - Glenbrook (42) vs Handsworth (21)

Player of the Game: #54 - 30 Points (Glenbrook)

Glenbrook Top Performers

#54 - 30 Points

#6 - 8 Points

Handsworth Top Performers

#23 - 6 Points

#10 - 5 Points

Game 10G - South Kamloops (41) vs Semiahmoo (25)

Player of The Game: #8

South Kamloops Top Performers

#4

#13

Semiahmoo Top Performers

#8

#21

Game 11G - Valleyview (28) vs West Vancouver (37)

Player of the Game: #13 T. Scott - 31 Points (West Vancouver)

Valleyview Top Performers

A. Kohorst - 8 Points

K Gelineau - 6 Point

West Vancouver Top Performers

#13 T. Scott - 31 Points

#6 B. Audain #6 - 8 Points

Game 12G - Vernon (30) vs Magee (27)

Player of The Game: #2 Lauren H. (Vernon)

Vernon Top Performers

#16

#2

Magee Top Performers

#46

#30

Game 13G - St. Michael's University (33) vs W.A. Fraser Falcons (46)

Player of the Game - #10 (W.A. Fraser Falcons)

St. Michael's University Top Performers

#5 - 12 Points

#6 - 6 Points

W.A. Fraser Top Performers

#14 - 18 Points

#10 - 8 Points

Game 14G - Walnut Grove (56) vs Unity Christian (44)

Player of the Game: #10 Rowell (Walnut Grove)

Walnut Grove Top Performers

#15 - 22 Points

#10 - 19 Points

Unity Christian

#38 - 24 Points

#46 - 11 Points

Game 15G - Abby Middle (60) vs St. Thomas More Collegiate (33)

Player of the Game - #11 (Abby Middle)

Abby Middle Top Performers

#32

#11

St. Thomas More Collegiate Top Performers

#7

#8

Game 16G - Holy Cross (41) vs Fleetwood Park (40)

Player of The Game: #5 Felisha (Holy Cross)

Holy Cross Top Performers

#5 Felisha - 12 Points

#4 Claire - 12 Points

Fleetwood Park Top Performers

#5 Kanagasabay - 14 Points

#4 Claire - 12 Points

Game 17G - Semiahmoo (27) vs Handsworth (40)

Player of The Game: #23 A. Delgado (Handsworth)

Semiahmoo Top Performers

Gladys Liang - 16 Points

H. Dosanjh - 4 Points

Handsworth Top Performers

R. Eva - 11 Points

C. Waltz - 10 Points

Game 18G - Valleyview (32) vs Magee (26)

Player of The Game: #46 Maya Jurasevic (Magee)

Valleyview Top Performers

#7 Ava Tratta - 8 Points

#23 Jamie Gladdish - 8 Points

Magee Top Performers

#46 Maya Jurasevic -10 Points

Game 19G - Glenbrook (24) vs South Kamloops (23)

Player of The Game: #54 (Glenbrook)

Glenbrook Top Performers

#54 - 22 Points

#12 - 2 Points

South Kamloops Top Performers

#15 - 8 Points

#12 - 4 Points

Game 20G - West Van (41) vs Vernon (59)

Player of The Game: #7 Mercedes West (Vernon)

West Van Top Performers

#13 Thea Scott - 25 Points

#9 Maddy Harkman - 9 Points

Vernon Top Performers

#7 Mercedes West - 17 Points

#4 Braxton Penner - 14 Points

Game 21G - St. Michael's University (48) vs Unity Christian (47)

Player of The Game: #5 St. Michael's University

St. Michael's University Top Performers

#5 - 26 Points

#10 - 6 Points

Unity Christian Top Performers

#26 - 13 Points

#43 - 8 Points

Game 22G - St. Thomas More Collegiate (27) vs Fleetwood Park (35)

Player of The Game: #24 Parneet Gill (Fleetwood Park)

St. Thomas More Collegiate Top Performers

#8 Nikolina Prtentaca - 8 Points

#10 Ava Giovinazzo - 8 Points

Fleetwood Park Top Performers

#24 Parneet Gill - 13 Points

#5 Sahana Kanagasabay - 11 Points

Game 23G - W.A. Fraser (32) vs Walnut Grove (43)

Player of The Game: Kiera Pemberton (Walnut Grove)

W.A. Fraser Top Performers

#10 - 14 Points

#14 - 8 Points

Walnut Grove Top Performers

#15 - 14 Points

#10 - 10 Points

Game 24G - Holy Cross (38) vs Abby Middle (59)

Player of The Game: #33 Olivia

Holy Cross Top Performers

#5 - 20 Points

#3 - 4 Points

Abby Middle Top Performers

#32 - 22 Points

#10 - 19 Points

presenting partners

community partners